Entertainment Schedule

Download Akron Life's FREE app and view the event guide on Android, iPhone/iPad and Kindle.

Click on the event guide icon to view.

SELECT VENUE: Akron Art Museum | Akron Civic Theatre | Akron-Summit County Public Library | METRO Transit Center | The Shoppes at Akron Centre | Greystone Hall | Around Town | Summit Artspace | John S. Knight Center | Zion Lutheran Church | Mainstage

All Venues

Akron Art Museum

6-10 p.m. –Akron Art Museum Exhibitions

Akron Art Museum: Auditorium

6-6:45 p.m. –Magical Theatre Company
7-7:45 p.m. –Magical Theatre Company
8-8:45 p.m. –Magical Theatre Company
9:30-11 p.m. –Box of Squirrels

Akron Art Museum: Lobby

6-11 p.m. –Akron Art Museum Activities: LiteBrite & Let it Snow
6-11 p.m. –Canstruction
9-10:30 p.m. –The Gage Brothers

Akron Civic Theatre

6-6:45 p.m. –ETC Heid's School of Musical Arts
7:15-9:15 p.m. –Shivering Timbers
9:45-11:30 p.m. –Hard Day's Night

Akron-Summit County Public Library-Children's Room

6-9 p.m. –Children's Library Make & Take

Akron-Summit County Public Library-Classroom

6-9 p.m. –Pat Catan's Mask Making
6-9 p.m. –Asian Services in Action Inc.

Akron-Summit County Public Library-High St. Level

6-7:30 p.m. –Brian Henke
8-9 p.m. –Copali
9:30-10:30 p.m. –Paul Kovac

Akron-Summit County Public Library-Main St. Level

6-9 p.m. –The University of Akron Confucius Institute
6-6:45 p.m. –Spoon Man
7-7:45 p.m. –Spoon Man
8:15-9:45 p.m. –Brian Lisik

Akron-Summit County Public Library: Auditorium

6-6:30 p.m. –Etta Mae Smith Studio of Dance
7-7:45 p.m. –Magic Mike Productions
8-8:45 p.m. –Magic Mike Productions
9:15-10:45 p.m. –The Angie Haze Project

Greystone Hall, 4th floor

6-7:30 p.m. –Cleveland Chinese Music Ensemble
8-9:30 p.m. –Kofi Boayke & Yours Truly

Greystone Hall-Theater, 6th Floor

6:30-9 p.m. –Actors' Summit Presents Broadway Highlights

Greystone Hall: Ballroom, 2nd Floor

6-10 p.m. –Akron Big Band
6-10 p.m. –Neos Dance Theatre

John S. Knight Center

6:30-7 p.m. –Rexie the T-Rex
7:30-8 p.m. –Rexie the T-Rex
8:15-8:45 p.m. –REDonFIRE
8:30-9 p.m. –Rexie the T-Rex
9:30-10 p.m. –Pick Up Stix

John S. Knight Center-Exhibit Hall 1

6-9 p.m. –Braids & Beads
6-9 p.m. –Get Painted
6-10 p.m. –OMG
6-10 p.m. –Akron Video Game Truck
6-10 p.m. –Pure Energy Entertainment Services
6-9 p.m. –Braids & Beads
6-10 p.m. –FirstEnergy Zone
8:45-9:15 p.m. –Pick Up Stix
9-9:15 a.m. –Laser Light Show

John S. Knight Center-Goodyear Ballroom

6-6:45 p.m. –Jason Alan Magic
7-7:45 p.m. –Jason Alan Magic
8-9:30 p.m. –University of Akron Steel Drum Band
10:00-11:30 p.m. –Yiddishe Cup

John S. Knight Center-Main Fl 1 (Firestone/OMNOVA/Goodrich)

6-7:30 p.m. –Blue Lunch
6:30-11 p.m. –Silent Disco
8-9:30 p.m. –Theron Brown Jazz Trio
10-11:30 p.m. –The Bizarros

John S. Knight Center-Main Fl 2 (Bridgestone/Hay/Foundations

6-7:30 p.m. –Goodnight Tonight
8-9:30 p.m. –The Labra Brothers
10-11:30 p.m. –Mick and Rick

John S. Knight Center: Karder Terrace

6-9 p.m. –Akron Digital Media Center - Mobile Media training
6-9 p.m. –Let's Face it Caricatures


6-9 p.m. –Horse Drawn Sleigh by Carriage Limousine Service LLC
9:30-10:30 p.m. –Colin Dussault's Blues Project
10:45-11:45 p.m. –Colin Dussault's Blues Project
11:15-midnight –Pick Up Stix
midnight –Midnight Fireworks

The Nightlight

6-9 p.m. –Akron Film+Pixel/The Nightlight

Summit Artspace - Ramp Room

6-9 p.m. –The League of Creative Interventionalists
6:15-7 p.m. –Wandering Aesthetics
7:15-8 p.m. –Wandering Aesthetics

Summit Artspace: 1st Floor

6-9 p.m. –Rubber City Prints

Summit Artspace: 2nd Floor

6:30-7:15 p.m. –The Illusion Factory
7:30-8:15 p.m. –The Illusion Factory

Summit Artspace: 3rd Floor

6-9 p.m. –The BOX: An Artist of Rubber City Gallery
6-9 p.m. –Connie Bloom's Quilting Arts Studio and Gallery
6-9 p.m. –Joan Colbert Studio
6-7:15 p.m. –Pat Vaughan
6-9 p.m. –Hattie's Creative Arts
7:45-9 p.m. –Ashley Brooke Toussant

Summit Artspace: Gallery

6-9 p.m. –Kaleidoscope Exhibit

Zion Lutheran Church - 3rd Floor

7-9 p.m. –Zion Balloon Twisting
7-9 p.m. –Zion Face Painting
7-7:30 p.m. –Zion Interactive, Live-Action Star Wars Show
7-9 p.m. –Star Wars Fun Room (ages 4-9)
8-8:30 p.m. –Zion Interactive, Live-Action Star Wars Show

Zion Lutheran Church - Gym/Food Court

5-5:45 p.m. –Zion's Praise Singers
6-6:15 p.m. –Adam Cord, Fingerstyle Guitarist
6:15-7 p.m. –Dale Galgozy
7-7:15 p.m. –Adam Cord, Fingerstyle Guitarist
7:15-8 p.m. –Bonnie Baughman
8-8:15 p.m. –Adam Cord, Fingerstyle Guitarist
8:15-9 p.m. –The Sarata and Lempner Jazz Duo

Zion Lutheran Church - Sanctuary

6-6:30 p.m. –JLTS Gospel Singers
6:45-7:15 p.m. –JLTS Gospel Singers
7:30-8 p.m. –Akron Derbytown Mens Chorus
8:15-8:45 p.m. –Akron Derbytown Mens Chorus
9-10 p.m. –Backroom Boys Bluegrass Band